Plaintiff waived the claims it states in Count 1 Something legally sufficient must be given in exchange for a promise. Some or all of Plaintiff's claims are barred by accord and satisfaction, settlement and/or payment and release. Descubr lo que tu empresa podra llegar a alcanzar. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Accord and Satisfaction Requires a Dispute. The accord, being a bilateral contract, must satisfy the usual contract requirement of consideration.